DSS Conference: Presentations and Abstracts

09:00
Time Session Speaker
09:00 - 09:15 The conference opening speech (Venue: Maritim 1) Dr. Artis Pabriks
Minister of Defence, Republic of Latvia
09:15
Time Session Speaker
09:15 - 09:45 "IT Security system in Latvia - achievements, statistics and challenges" Baiba Kaškina
General manager CERT.LV
09:45
Time Session Speaker
09:45 - 10:45 Forest behind the trees. Some thoughts about security. (Venue: Maritim 1) Māris Gabaliņš
IT Expert, The Art of The Systems
10:45
Time Session
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break and session split
11:00
Time Session Speaker
11:00 - 11:30 Protection against DDOS and web attacks (Venue: Berlin) Michael Soukonnik
Regional Manager, Russia and Baltic States at Radware
11:00 - 11:30 Moving from Threat Centric to Trust Centric ITSEC (Venue: Riga) Edvinas Pranculis
Regional Sales Manager CEE, CIS, Nordics, Asia at Lumension
11:00 - 11:30 "IBM Security Strategy, Framework and Solutions." (Venue: Maritim 1) Gyorgy Robert Racz
IBM Security Systems BUE, CEE at IBM
11:30
Time Session Speaker
11:30 - 12:00 Cyber attacks - Methods of protection! (Venue: Berlin) Igor Kontsevoy
Technical Sale Manager EMEA at Radware
11:30 - 12:00 ObserveIT - Monitoring vendors, outsourcing, admins! (Venue: Riga) Mark Kreymer
Regional sales director, FSU
11:30 - 12:00 Security Strategies in a High Risk Environment (Maritim I) Jan Bojtos
Security Channel Manager CEE, IBM
12:00
Time Session Speaker
12:00 - 12:30 How to protect against SSL DDoS? (Venue: Berlin) Michael Soukonnik
Regional Manager, Russia and Baltic States at Radware
12:00 - 12:30 SIEM - a silver bullet in IT security (Venue: Maritim 1) Raivis Kalnins
Security expert
12:00 - 12:30 BeyondTrust replaced by headTechnology (Venue: Riga) Arturs Filatovs
Regional director, Poland & Baltics, headTechnology
12:30
Time Session
12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH and socializing break (darts etc.)
13:30
Time Session Speaker
13:30 - 14:00 Samsung - Understanding Enterprise Mobility Market (Venue: Maritim 1) Vaidas Bielinis
Business Development Manager, Samsung
13:30 - 14:00 Cyber Attack Survival Guide + Panel discussion (Venue: Berlin) Michael Soukonnik
Regional Manager, Russia and Baltic States at Radware
13:30 - 14:00 For your eyes only – PGP Re-Loaded + DLP (Venue: Riga) Erkko Skantz
General Manager, Symantec Finland
13:30 - 14:00 Tech. - Q1 Labs SIEM demo (Venue: Frankfurt) Raivis Kalnins
Security expert
14:00
Time Session Speaker
14:00 - 14:30 Mobile Security threats (BYOD nightmare) - (Venue: Maritim 1 ) Nigel Hawthorn
Director EMEA Marketing, MobileIron
14:00 - 14:30 Windows Tablets in corporate environment – Security Perspective (Venue: Riga) Āris Dzervāns
Microsoft Technology Strategist Baltics
14:00 - 14:30 DLP - Skype Mode Data Leaks Disabled (Venue: Berlin) Edgar Nebilica
Head of European division, SearchInform
14:00 - 14:30 Tech! - Symantec Encryption Platform (Venue: Frankfurt) Erkko Skantz
General Manager, Symantec Finland
14:30
Time Session Speaker
14:30 - 15:00 European Fraud Prevention Network (Venue: Berlin) Dr. Thomas Wendrich
IT Security evangelist, MioSoft
14:30 - 15:00 Vasco - A world leader in strong authentication (Venue: Riga) Ole Andersen
Area Sales Manager, Enterprise Security at VASCO
14:30 - 15:00 Tech. - Lumension Trust Centric IT Technical! (Venue: Frankfurt) Edvinas Pranculis
Regional Sales Manager CEE, CIS, Nordics, Asia at Lumension
14:30 - 15:00 Unified Identity Across DC,Cloud&Mobile (Venue: Maritim I) Fahid Sarmadi, MA, BSc
Regional Director for Germany & CEE, Centrify
15:00
Time Session
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee, Snacks, Networking
15:15
Time Session Speaker
15:15 - 15:45 Accellion - The Secure Sharing Paradox (Venue: Maritim 1) Jes Breslaw
Director of Cloud Solutions, Accellion EMEA
15:15 - 15:45 Oracle Database Vault & Advanced Security Technologies (Venue: Riga) Juris Trošins
OCM, Expert at DBA Competence Center
15:15 - 15:45 New generation of secure USB’s (Venue: Berlin) James Baker
Vice-President of WW Sales, CTWO, SafeXs
15:15 - 15:45 Tech. Samsung KNOX first time demo (Venue: Frankfurt) Michailas Traubas
Technical Pre-Sales Engineer, Samsung
15:45
Time Session Speaker
15:45 - 16:15 Cutting-edge DPI capabilities (Venue: Berlin) Ian Betteridge
International Sales Specialist at ipoQue
15:45 - 16:15 DPA – Oracle Identity Management and Biometrics (Venue: Riga) Mārtiņš Orinskis
Lead project manager, DPA
15:45 - 16:15 ISACA Training & Certification News (Venue: Maritim I) Ivo Ivanovs
ISACA Latvia Chapter, Vice-President
15:45 - 16:15 MobileIron Advanced MDM & Mobile DLP Technical (Venue: Frankfurt) Raivis Kalnins
Security expert
16:15
Time Session Speaker
16:15 - 17:00 CEH7 - Outdated software insecurity and demo! Peter Gubarevich
IT Training Expert, New Horizons
17:00
Time Session
17:00 - 18:00 Feedback Forms & Lottery, Wine & Networking (Venue: Maritim I)
İstanbul escort bayanen güzel escort bayanlar ataköy yabancı escortsınırsız escort bayanları samsun eskortbayan profil sayfası olgun escort bayansınırsız escort bayanları